Corcovado is rich in biodiversity, here in our forest you will have the oportunity to see the same kind of animals that you can see in the National Park. Keep you camera in your hand, monkeys, sloth, toucans and a lot more might appear along the tour.
The scarlet macaw (Ara macao) is a large, red, yellow and blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical South and Central America. Range extends from extreme south-eastern Mexico to Amazonian Peru, Bolivia, Venezuela and Brazil in lowlands up to 500 m (1,640 ft) (at least formerly) up to 1,000 m (3,281 ft).Corcovado has the biggest population of Scarlet Macaws.
It is very easy to see them in our garden or during our tour.
It is about 81 centimetres (32 in) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all macaws, though the scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large macaws. The average weight is about 1 kilogram (2.2 lb). The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blue, the greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers, and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence. Some individuals may have green in the wings.
Sloth are very common to spot them up on the trees or close to the cables or even climbing the cables in our tour. Be prepare with your camera to take a video or a picture. Sloth are medium-sized mammals belonging to the families Megalonychidae(two-toed sloth) and Bradypodidae (three-toed sloth), classified into six species. They are part of the order Pilosaand are therefore related to anteaters, which sport a similar set of specialized claws. Extant sloths are arboreal(tree-dwelling) residents of the jungles of Central and South America, and are known for being slow-moving, and hence named "sloths".
Howler monkeys (genus Alouatta monotypic in subfamily Alouattinae) are among the largest of the New World monkeys. These monkeys are native to South and Central American forests. Their loud howls can wake you up every morning, their loud howls can travel three miles through dense forest.
Be aware of this little friend, it is an expert theft. If you have a drink or food in your hand it might disappear in a blink of eye.
Native to the forests ofCentral America and the extreme north-western portion of South America, the white-headed capuchin is important to rainforest ecology for its role in dispersing seeds and pollen.
Among the best known monkeys, the white-headed capuchin is recognized as the typical companion to the organ grinder. In recent years the species has become popular in North American media. It is a highly intelligent monkey and has been trained to assist paraplegic persons. It is a medium-sized monkey, weighing up to 3.9 kg (8.6 lb). It is mostly black, but with a pink face and white on much of the front part of the body, giving it its common name.
It lives in troops that can exceed 20 animals and include both males and females. It is noted for its tool use, including rubbing plants over its body in an apparent use of herbal medicine, and also using tools as weapons and for getting to food
Tamandua is a genus of anteaters They live in forests and grasslands, are semiarboreal, and possess partially prehensile tails. They mainly eat ants and termites, but they occasionally eat bees, beetles, and insect larvae. They have no teeth and depend on their powerful gizzards to break down their food.